Officers & Board Members

President

Cindy Hahamovitch, University of Georgia
[email protected]

Vice President

Joseph A. McCartin, Georgetown University
[email protected]

National Secretary

Erik Gellman, University of North Carolina
[email protected]

Online Editor

Ryan M. Poe
[email protected]

Treasurer

Liesl Miller Orenic, Dominican University
[email protected]

Executive Assistant

David “Mac” Marquis, University of South Carolina
[email protected]

Immediate Past President

William P. Jones, University of Minnesota
[email protected]


Board of Directors

Term Ends: March, 2024

Lauren Braun-Strumfels,  Cedar Crest College
Toni Gilpin, Independent Scholar
Sergio M. Gonzalez, Marquette University
Colleen O’Neil, Utah State University
Jon Shelton, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

Term Ends: March, 2025

Janine Giordano Drake, Indiana University Bloomington
Danielle Phillips-Cunningham, Texas Woman’s University
Kim Phillips-Fein, New York University
Aldo A. Lauria Santiago, Rutgers University
Colleen Woods, University of Maryland

Term Ends: March, 2026

Natanya Duncan, Director of Africana Studies and Associate Professor of History, Queens College, CUNY
Crystal M. Moten, Curator of Collections and Exhibitions, Obama Presidential Center Museum
David “Mac” Marquis, Postdoctoral Fellow, University of South Carolina
Verónica Martinez-Matsuda, University of California, San Diego
Samir Sonti, CUNY School of Labor and Urban Studies.


Committees and Members

  • Committee on Contingent Faculty, Community College Faculty, and Independent Scholars:  Aimee Loiselle (co-chair), Central Connecticut State University; John McKerley (co-chair), Center for Human Rights and Dept of History at the University of Iowa; Eric Fure-Slocum; Steve Beda, University of Oregon; Trevor Griffey, Joseph Hower, Ruth Needleman, Paul Ortiz, University of Florida; Linda Upham-Bornstein; Naomi Williams, Rutgers University; James Young; Jennie Woodard
  • Communications Committee: Kimberly Phillips-Fein, Columbia (chair); Eladio Bobadilla, University of Pittsburgh; Steve Brier, CUNY (emeritus); Max Fraser, University of Miami; Sarah McNamara, Texas A&M; John McKerley, University of Iowa (Center for Human Rights); Ian Rocksborough-Smith, University of the Fraser Valley; Jermaine Thibodeaux, University of Oklahoma-Norman; Mary Anne Trasciatti, Hofstra; Lara Vapnek, St John’s University; Gabe Winant, University of Chicago; Lane Windham, Georgetown (Kalmanowitz Center); David Zonderman, North Carolina State University
  • David Montgomery Prize Committee: Veronica Martinez-Matsuda, UC San Diego (chair); Jane Berger, Moravian University, Gabriel Winant, University of Chicago
  • Election Committee: Lisa Phillips (Chair), Indiana State University; Justin F. Jackson, Bard College – Simon’s Rock
  • Fundraising Committee: Kimberley Boehm (co-chair) and Liesl Orenic (co-chair) Dominican University; William Jones, University of Minnesota; Joseph MCartin, George Washington University; Nancy MacLean, Duke University; Julie Greene University of Maryland at College Park
  • Global Affairs Committee:   Justin Jackson (Chair), Bard College at Simon’s Rock; Eileen Boris, University of California – Santa Barbara; Peter Cole, Western Illinois University; Leon Fink, (Emeritus )University of Illinois-Chicago; Shel Stromquist, (Emeritus) University of Iowa
  • Graduate Student Affairs Committee: Sergio González, Marquette University (chair); Emma Amador, University of Connecticut; Margot Canaday, Princeton University; Hannah Forsyth, Australian Catholic University; Shennette Garrett-Scott, University of Mississippi; Erik Gellman, University of North Carolina; Jon Shelton, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay; Jermaine Thibodeaux, University of Oklahoma; David Zonderman, North Carolina State University
  • Gutman Prize Committee: James Barrett, University of Illinois – Urbana (chair); James Benton, Georgetown University; Sarah McNamara, Texas A&M University; Priscilla Murolo, Sarah Lawrence College
  • Nominations Committee: Will Jones (Chair), University of Minnesota; Eileen Boris, University of California – Santa Barbara; Lizbeth Cohen, Harvard University; Steven Hahn, New York University; Rick Halpern, University of Toronto; Danielle Phillips-Cunningham, Rutgers University
  • Newsletter Editor: Aldo A. Lauria Santiago, Rutgers University; Samir Sonti, CUNY School of Labor and Urban Studies
  • Pandemic Book Talk Committee: Bryant Barnes, University of Georgia; Faith Bennett, University of California – Davis; Eileen Boris, University of California – Santa Barbara; Alexandra Finley, University of Pittsburgh; Dave “Mac” Marquis, University of South Carolina; Veronica Martinez-Matsuda, University of San Diego; Jorell Meléndez-Badillo, University of Wisconsin – Madison; Adrienne Petty, William & Mary
  • Program Committee: Joe McCartin, George Washington University (chair); Dana M. Caldemeyer, University of Kentucky; Jenny Carson, Toronto Metropolitan University; Dwjuan Frazier, University of Minnesota; Toni Gilpin, Independent Scholar; Max Grivno University of Southern Mississippi; Joshua Hollands, Elon University; Sarah McNamara, Texas A&M University; Terrell James Orr, University of Georgia; Jermaine Thibodeaux, University of Oklahoma-Norman; Adrienne Petty, William & Mary; and Robert Hutchins Woodrum, Georgia State University
  • Taft Prize Committee: Ileen Devault, Cornell University (chair); Dennis Deslippe, Franklin & Marshall College; Verónica Martínez-Matsuda, University of California, San Diego; Paul Ortiz University of Florida; John Weber, Old Dominion University.
  • Teacher/Public Sector Initiative Committee:  Nikki Mandell (chair); Cecelia Bucki, Fairfield University; Janine Giordano Drake, Indiana University; Rosemary Feurer, Northern Illinois University; Nick Juravich, University of Massachusetts, Boston; Jon Shelton, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay; Joel Sipress, University of Wisconsin-Superior; Randi Storch, SUNY Cortland
  • Working Group for an Earlier Labor History: Erik Loomis, University of Rhode Island (Chair); Dana Caldemeyer, Alabama A&M University; Thavolia Glymph, Duke University; Marjoleine Kars, University of Maryland-Baltimore County; Simon Middleton, College of William & Mary; Seth Rockman, Brown University; Stacey Smith, Oregon State University; Lara Vapnek, St. John’s University

Past LAWCHA Presidents

  • Jacquelyn Dowd Hall, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Joe W. Trotter, Jr., Carnegie Mellon University
  • James Green, University of Massachusetts, Boston
  • Alice Kessler-Harris, Columbia University
  • Michael Honey University of Washington, Tacoma
  • Kimberley Phillips Brooklyn College – CUNY
  • Shelton Stromquist, University of Iowa
  • Nancy MacLean, Duke University
  • James Gregory, University of Washington
  • Julie Greene, University of Maryland at College Park
  • William P. Jones, University of Minnesota

Past LAWCHA Officers

  • Thomas Klug, Marygrove College
  • Cecelia Bucki, Fairfield University

Past Board Members

Terms ending October 2000

Robert Zieger, University of Florida, Gainsville
Nelson Lichtenstein, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Ira Berlin, University of Maryland
Lizabeth Cohen, Harvard University
Stan Rosen
A. Yvette Huginnie, UC-Santa Cruz

Terms ending October 2001

Carolyn Brown, Rutgers University
Evelyn Nakano-Glenn, UC-Berkeley
Julie Greene, University of Colorado
Grace Palladino, Samuel Gompers Papers
Daniel Katz, Rutgers University
Shelton Stromquist, University of Iowa

Terms ending October 2002

Elizabeth Faue, Wayne State University
Tera Hunter, Carnegie Mellon University
Leon Fink, University of North Carolina
Jeremy Mouat, Athabasca University of
Camille Guerin-Gonzales, University of of Colorado
Julie Saville, U of Chicago

Terms ending October 2003

James Barrett, University of Illinois, Urbana
Patricia Cooper, University of Kentucky
Cecilia Danysk, Western Washington University
Venus Green, City College, CUNY
Michael Honey, University of Washington, Tacoma
R. David Myers, New Mexico State University

Terms ending October 2004

Jefferson Cowie, Cornell University
Elizabeth Esch, New York University
Dana Frank, UC-Santa Cruz
Matt Garcia, University of Oregon
Dave Riehle, United Transportation Union Local 650
Carmen Theresa Whalen, Williams College

Terms ending October 2005

Kevin Boyle, Ohio State University
Nancy Gabin, Purdue University
Cindy Hahamovitch, College of William & Mary
Sherry Linkon, Youngstown State University
Will Jones, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Heather Thompson, University of North Carolina, Charlotte

Terms ending October 2006

Julie Greene, University of Colorado, Bolder
Elizabeth Jameson, University of Calgary
Laurie Mercier, Washington State University, Vancouver
Jeffrey Perry, Postal Mail Handlers Local 300
Zaragosa Vargas, UC-Santa Barbara
Laurie Wermter, Wisconsin Labor History Society

Terms ending October 2007

Rick Halpern, University of Toronto
Michael Merrill, Empire State College
Ruth Needleman, Indiana University
Liesl Orenic, Dominican University
Paul Ortiz, UC-Santa Cruz
Francille Rusan Wilson, University of Maryland

Terms ending October 2008

Peter Rachleff, Macalester College
Kimberley Phillips, College of William & Mary
Robert Korstad, Duke University
Camille Guerin-Gonzales, University of Wisconsin
Ileen Devault, Cornell University of
Mary Nash, Carnegie Mellon University

Terms ending March 2010

Shelton Stromquist, University of Iowa
Lisa Kannenberg, College of Saint Rose
Doroty Fujita-Rony, UC-Irvine
Devra Weber, UC-Riverside
Steven High, Concordia University
Kitty Kuprat, Queens College, CUNY

Terms ending March 2011

Nancy MacLean, Northwestern University
Annelise Orleck, Dartmouth College
Gilbert Gonzalez, UC-Irvine
Steve Meyer, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Colleen O’Neill, Utah State University

Terms ending March 2012

Randi Storch, SUNY, Cortland
Moon-Ho Jung, University of Washington, Seattle
Laurie Green, University of Texas, Austin
Franca Iacovetta, U Toronto
Lionel Kimble, Jr., Chicago State University

Terms ending March 2013

Erik Gellman, Roosevelt University
Thavolia Glymph, Duke University
Ruth Milkman, CUNY
Joan Sangster, Trent University
Emilio Zamora, University of Texas, Austin

Terms ending March 2014

Francisco Barbosa, University of Colorado, Boulder
Eileen Boris, University of California-Santa Barbara
Brian Kelly, Queens University, Belfast
Clarence Lang, University of Illinois, Urbana
Priscilla Murolo, Sarah Lawrence

Terms ending March 2015

William Jones, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Jennifer Klein, Yale University
Jana Lipman, Tulane University
Monica Perales, University of of Houston
Heather Thompson, Temple University

Term ended March 2016

Bob Bussel, University of Oregon
Elizabeth Escobedo, University of Denver
Dorothy Fujita-Rony, University of California-Irvine
Tera Hunter, Princeton University
Joseph A. McCartin, Georgetown University

Term ended March 2017

Lilia Fernandez, Ohio State University
Ken Fones-Wolf, West Virginia University
Max Krochmal, Texas Christian University
Talitha LeFlouria, Florida Atlantic University
Naomi Williams, University of Wisconsin–Madison

Term ended March 2018

Michael Innis-Jiménez, University of Alabama
LaShawn Harris, Michigan State University
Jennifer Sherer, University of Iowa
Nikki Mandell, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Frank Tobias (Toby) Higbie, University of California-Los Angeles

Term ended March 2019

Colin J. Davis, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Keona K. Ervin, University of Missouri
Sonia Hernandez, Texas A&M
Emily E. LB. Twarog, University of Illinois or Urbana-Champaign
Lane Windham, Georgetown University

Term ended March 2020

Tula Connell, Solidarity Center
Matt Garcia, Arizona State University
Rashauna Johnson, Dartmouth University
Jacob Remes, New York University
Marc S. Rodriguez, Portland State University

Term ended March 2021

Anne Balay, Haverford College
Robyn Muncy, University Maryland
Lisa A. Phillips, Indiana State University
Priyanka Srivastava, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Jessie Wilkerson, University of Mississippi

Term Ends: March, 2022

Emma Amador, University of Connecticut
Greta de Jong, University of Nevada-Reno
Eric Fure-Slocum, St. Olaf College
Sophia Lee, University of Pennsylvania Law School
Touré F. Reed, Illinois State University

Term Ends: March, 2023

Claire Goldstene, Independent Scholar
Manu Karuka, Barnard College
Paul Ortiz, University of Florida
Shennette Garrett-Scott, Texas A & M
David Zonderman, NC State University